The Latin name of tamarind is Tamarindus indica. It includes in the legume family (Leguminosae). Tamarind is a tropical plant cultivar. It has hard trunk hard and can grow into large and shady leaves. Tamarind leaves long-stemmed about 17 cm and has a midrib finned even. The flowers are yellow reddish. Its fruits are in the form of pods that are brown and have a distinctive taste sour. Inside the pod, besides there is skin that wraps the fruit flesh, the seeds are 2-5 that have flat shape with a somewhat blackish brown color.
Tamarind is a seasoning that has many benefits for health, beauty, and traditional medicine. Benefits of tamarind as an herb has been known for a long time. Our parents used to take advantage of the fruit to treat canker sores, wounds, eczema and overcome insect bites. While the leaves are used to treat fever.